The country’s best apprenticeship providers, employers and champions have been honoured at the Annual Apprenticeship Awards since their launch in 2018.
Organised by FE Week and the Association of Employment and Learning Providers (AELP), there are two types of awards: Route Apprenticeship Provider of the Year, and National Awards.
The awards form part of the Annual Apprenticeship Conference, winners are announced at the AAC Gala Dinner and Awards Evening at the end of the conference.
Special Recognition Award 2023
John Hyde CBE
Agriculture, Environmental and Animal Care Apprenticeship provider of the year
Myerscough College
Business and Administration Apprenticeship provider of the year
Ginger Nut Training
Care Services Apprenticeship provider of the year
Manchester Metropolitan University
Catering and Hospitality Apprenticeship provider of the year
Bournemouth and Poole College
Construction Apprenticeship provider of the year
Clarkson Evans Training
Creative and Design Apprenticeship provider of the year
The JGA Group
Digital Apprenticeship provider of the year
Manchester Metropolitan University
Education and Childcare Apprenticeship provider of the year
Best Practice Network
Engineering and Manufacturing Apprenticeship provider of the year
Skills for Security
Hair and Beauty Apprenticeship provider of the year
Central Training Academy
Health and Science Apprenticeship provider of the year
CSR Scientific Training
Legal, Finance and Accounting Apprenticeship provider of the year
Workpays
Protective Services Apprenticeship provider of the year
Thames Valley Police
Sales, Marketing, Procurement Apprenticeship provider of the year
Plumpton College
The Widening Participation Recognition Award
Great Ormond Street NHS
Apprenticeship Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Provider Recognition Award
Coach Core Foundation
Apprenticeship Champion of the Year
Isa Mutlib, Careers Camp UK
Apprentice Employer of the Year
London Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Apprenticeship Provider of the year
Paragon Skills
Agriculture, Environmental & Animal Care Apprenticeship provider of the year
Myerscough College
Business & Administration Apprenticeship provider of the year
Lifetime Training
Highly Commended | Wakefield College
Care Services Apprenticeship provider of the year
Gower College Swansea
Catering & Hospitality Apprenticeship provider of the year
Bournemouth and Poole College
Construction Apprenticeship provider of the year
The SMB College Group/Barratt Developments PLC
Creative & Design Apprenticeship provider of the year
All Spring Media
Digital Apprenticeship provider of the year
Estio Training
Highly Commended | Manchester Metropolitan University
Education & Childcare Apprenticeship provider of the year
Sporting Futures Training UK Ltd
Highly Commended | Lifetime Training
Engineering & Manufacturing Apprenticeship provider of the year
Weston College
Hair & Beauty Apprenticeship provider of the year
Saks Education
Health & Science Apprenticeship provider of the year
Hart Learning and Development
Highly Commended | Bournemouth and Poole College
Legal, Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship provider of the year
JOINT WINNERS – Exeter College | MBKB Training
Protective Services Apprenticeship provider of the year
Intelligencia Training Limited
Highly Commended | New College Durahm
Sales, Marketing, Procurement Apprenticeship provider of the year
Basingstoke ITEC
Transport & Logistics Apprenticeship provider of the year
Seetec Outsource Training and Skills Ltd
SEND Apprenticeship Champion Award
Gower College Swansea
Highly Commended | Salford City College
Apprenticeship Diversity Award
Great Ormond Street NHS
Highly Commended | Davies
Promoting Apprenticeships campaign of the year
Big Assembly by Workpays
Highly Commended | Apprenticeships Norfolk
Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (employer)
Travis Perkins Plc
Highly Commended | Iceland Foods
Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (individual)
Ian Bamford (Chief Operating Officer, Paragon Skills)
Highly Commended | Amy Smith (Head of Talent, Framestore (Visual Effects)
Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (provider)
CSR Scientific Training
Highly Commended | Luminate Education Group
Apprentice Employer of the Year
Lloyds Banking Group
Highly Commended | Iceland Foods
Apprenticeship Provider of the year
Realise
Special Recognition Awards
Anthony Impey MBE & Sharon Blyfield
Agriculture, Environmental & Animal Care Apprenticeship provider of the year
Myerscough College
Business & Administration Apprenticeship provider of the year
Abingdon & Witney College
Care Services Apprenticeship provider of the year
Paragon Skills
Catering & Hospitality Apprenticeship provider of the year
Bournemouth and Poole College
Construction Apprenticeship provider of the year
Kirklees College
Digital Apprenticeship Provider of the year
Gower College Swansea
Education & Childcare Apprenticeship provider of the year
Exeter College
Engineering & Manufacturing Apprenticeship provider of the year
Gower College Swansea
Hair & Beauty Apprenticeship provider of the year
London Hairdressing Apprenticeship Academy
Health & Science Apprenticeship provider of the year
Skills Training UK
Legal, Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship provider of the year
Workpays
Sales, Marketing, Procurement Apprenticeship Provider of the Year
Lifetime Training
Transport & Logistics Apprenticeship provider of the year
Performance Through People Training
Apprenticeship Diversity Award
Coach Core Foundation
SEND Apprenticeship Champion Award
Devon County Council
Promoting Apprenticeships campaign of the year
Weston College
Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Apprenticeships: Employer, provider and individual
Employer | Health Education England
Provider | Bridgwater & Taunton College
Individual | Rob Colbourne, CEO, Performance Through People Training
Apprentice Employer of the Year
Large Employer | Merseyside Police,
Small Employer | Pendennis Shipyard Ltd
Apprenticeship Provider of the year
Acacia Training
Special recognition award:
Gordon Marsden & Rt Hon Anne Milton
Lifetime achievement award:
Beej Kaczmarczyk
Agriculture, Environmental & Animal Care Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
British Racing School
Business & Administration Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Derby Business College Limited
Care Services Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Lifetime Training
Catering & Hospitality Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Lifetime Training
Construction Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Skills Group
Digital Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Manchester Metropolitan University
Education & Childcare Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Aspiration Training Ltd
Engineering & Manufacturing Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Abingdon and Witney College
Hair & Beauty Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Truro and Penwith College
Health & Science Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Performance Through People
Legal, Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Paragon Skills
Sales, Marketing, Procurement Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Remit Group
Transport & Logistics Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Performance Through People
Promoting Apprenticeships campaign Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Newcastle & Stafford Colleges Group
SEND Apprenticeship Champion Award Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Eastleigh College
Apprenticeship Diversity Award Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
WhiteHat
Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (employer):
Little Inspirations Ltd
Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (individual):
Jane Hadfield, Health Education England
Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (provider):
South Devon College
Apprentice Employer of the Year:
Hays Travel
Apprenticeship Provider of the year:
Leeds College of Building
Lifetime Achievement Award:
Martin Dunford OBE
Agriculture, Environmental & Animal Care Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Haddon Training Ltd
Business & Administration Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Seetec
Care Services Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Qube Qualifications and Development Ltd
Catering & Hospitality Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Lifetime Training
Construction Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Fareham College
Digital Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Arch Apprentices
Education & Childcare Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Interserve Learning & Employment
Engineering & Manufacturing Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Uniper Engineering Academy
Hair & Beauty Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Milton Keynes College
Health & Science Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Gower College Swansea
Legal, Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
CILEx Law School
Transport & Logistics Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
Outsource Training and Development
Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (Employer):
Thatchers Cider
Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (Individual):
Steve Williams
Promoting Apprenticeships campaign of the year:
Umbrella Training Ltd
SEND Apprenticeship Champion Award:
Weston College
Apprenticeship Diversity Award:
Lookers Plc
Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (Provider):
Skills Training UK
Apprentice Employer of the Year:
Royal Air Force
Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:
In-Comm Training
Special recognition award:
Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP
Apprenticeship Provider of the Year: Business and Administrative:
DBC Training
Apprenticeship Provider of the Year: Construction:
Construction Industry Training Board
Apprenticeship Provider of the Year: Digital:
Firebrand Training
Apprenticeship Provider of the Year: Engineering & Manufacturing:
Babcock Skills Development & Training
Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Apprenticeships (individual):
Phil White
Promoting Apprenticeships Campaign of the Year:
Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group
Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Apprenticeships (employer or provider):
Learning Curve Group
Apprenticeship provider of the year:
Gen 2
Apprentice Employer of the Year:
Clarkson Evans