2024 Finalists Announced
On Friday 15 December, the national finalists for the FE Week and AELP AAC Apprenticeship Awards were announced.
All National Finalists will be invited to a parliamentary reception hosted by the apprenticeships minister, Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, in February.
The winners of this year’s awards will be announced at a stunning gala dinner and awards evening at the Annual Apprenticeship Conference on Tuesday, 27 February.
Open to all apprenticeship providers and employers in the UK, the apprenticeship awards are competitive with two types of awards, Route Awards and National Awards. The Awards recognise activity up to the end of July 2023.
National Finalists
Agriculture, Environmental and Animal Care Apprenticeship provider of the year
Plumpton College | The Cornwall College Group
Business and Administration Apprenticeship provider of the year
Ginger Nut Training | PTP training Ltd – Business & Professional Sector
Care Services Apprenticeship provider of the year
Apprenticeships at Salford City College | Paragon Skills
Catering and Hospitality Apprenticeship provider of the year
University College Birmingham | Performance Learning Group
Construction Apprenticeship provider of the year
Juniper Training Ltd | University of East London
Creative and Design Apprenticeship provider of the year
Bauer Academy (Bauer Radio Ltd) |Westminster Adult Education Service
Digital Apprenticeship provider of the year
University of East London | Gloucestershire College
Education and Childcare Apprenticeship provider of the year
Best Practice Network | Aspiration Training
Engineering and Manufacturing Apprenticeship provider of the year
Wigan and Leigh College | Remit Training
Hair and Beauty Apprenticeship provider of the year
Learning Curve Group | Michael John Training School
Health and Science Apprenticeship provider of the year
Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust | CSR Scientific Training Limited
Legal, Finance and Accounting Apprenticeship provider of the year
BPP Education Group | First Intuition
Protective Services Apprenticeship provider of the year
Staffordshire University | University of South Wales
Sales, Marketing, Procurement Apprenticeship provider of the year
SCL Professional | Impact Futures Training Limited
Transport and Logistics Apprenticeship provider of the year
TRS Training Ltd | Learning Curve Group
The Widening Participation Recognition Award
Liverpool University Hospital Foundation Trust | West London NHS Trust – AHP Team | Coach Core Foundation | Staffordshire & Stoke on Trent Integrated Care System
Apprenticeship Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Provider Recognition Award
Coach Core Foundation | Bedford College | Davies | Kaplan
Apprenticeship Champion of the Year
Kieren Buxton | Diane Purslow | Robert Ramsay Gosling-Kennedy | Neil Burrows
Apprentice Employer of the Year
Hob Salons | Labcorp | Torus | Osborne Clarke
Apprenticeship Provider of the year
BPP Education Group | Bauer Academy (Bauer Radio Ltd) | In-Comm Training | Apprenticeships at Salford City College