Previous winners

AAC Awards Hall of Fame

The country’s best apprenticeship providers, employers and champions have been honoured at the Annual Apprenticeship Awards since their launch in 2018.

Organised by FE Week and the Association of Employment and Learning Providers (AELP), there are two types of awards: Route Apprenticeship Provider of the Year, and National Awards.

The awards form part of the Annual Apprenticeship Conference, winners are announced at the AAC Gala Dinner and Awards Evening at Birmingham’s ICC.

AAC Apprenticeship Awards

2020 Winners

Agriculture, Environmental & Animal Care Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

British Racing School

Business & Administration Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Derby Business College Limited

Care Services Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Lifetime Training

Catering & Hospitality Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Lifetime Training

Construction Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Skills Group

Digital Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Manchester Metropolitan University

Education & Childcare Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Aspiration Training Ltd

Engineering & Manufacturing Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Abingdon and Witney College

Hair & Beauty Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Truro and Penwith College

Health & Science Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Performance Through People

Legal, Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Paragon Skills

Sales, Marketing, Procurement Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Remit Group

Transport & Logistics Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Performance Through People

Promoting Apprenticeships campaign Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Newcastle & Stafford Colleges Group

SEND Apprenticeship Champion Award Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Eastleigh College

Apprenticeship Diversity Award Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

WhiteHat

Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (employer):

Little Inspirations Ltd

Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (individual):

Jane Hadfield, Health Education England

Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (provider):

South Devon College

Apprentice Employer of the Year:

Hays Travel

Apprenticeship Provider of the year:

Leeds College of Building

Special recognition award:

Gordon Marsden & Rt Hon Anne Milton

Lifetime achievement award:

Beej Kaczmarczyk

AAC Apprenticeship Awards

2019 Winners

Agriculture, Environmental & Animal Care Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Haddon Training Ltd

Business & Administration Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Seetec

Care Services Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Qube Qualifications and Development Ltd

Catering & Hospitality Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Lifetime Training

Construction Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Fareham College

Digital Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Arch Apprentices

Education & Childcare Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Interserve Learning & Employment

Engineering & Manufacturing Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Uniper Engineering Academy

Hair & Beauty Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Milton Keynes College

Health & Science Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Gower College Swansea

Legal, Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

CILEx Law School

Transport & Logistics Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

Outsource Training and Development

Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (Employer):

Thatchers Cider

Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (Individual):

Steve Williams

Promoting Apprenticeships campaign of the year:

Umbrella Training Ltd

SEND Apprenticeship Champion Award:

Weston College

Apprenticeship Diversity Award:

Lookers Plc

Outstanding contribution to the development of apprenticeships (Provider):

Skills Training UK

Apprentice Employer of the Year:

Royal Air Force

Apprenticeship Provider of the Year:

In-Comm Training

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Martin Dunford OBE

AAC Apprenticeship Awards

2018 Winners

Apprenticeship Provider of the Year: Business and Administrative:

DBC Training

Apprenticeship Provider of the Year: Construction:

Construction Industry Training Board

Apprenticeship Provider of the Year: Digital:

Firebrand Training

Apprenticeship Provider of the Year: Engineering & Manufacturing:

Babcock Skills Development & Training

Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Apprenticeships (individual):

Phil White

Promoting Apprenticeships Campaign of the Year:

Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group

Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Apprenticeships (employer or provider):

Learning Curve Group

Apprenticeship provider of the year:

Gen 2

Apprentice Employer of the Year:

Clarkson Evans

Special recognition award:

Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP